CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 852031

Mr. Richard G. Seley
Rudolph Miles & Sons
4950 Gateway East, P.O. Box 144
El Paso, Texas 79942

RE: The tariff classification of flat-rolled steel from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Seley:

In your letter dated April 25, 1990 on behalf of A.O. Smith Water Products Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is flat-rolled, hot-rolled nonalloy steel sheet measuring 0.080 inch in thickness, 27 7/16 inches in width, and 63 7/32 inches in length. Four holes will be punched in this flat-rolled steel product prior to importation. After importation, this steel will be used in the manufacture of water storage tanks for use in the assembly of electric storage water heaters.

The applicable subheading for the flat-rolled nonalloy steel sheet will be 7208.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport